This is a DEMO website. The official Lakota West High School website is here.


  banner  
   
 

Academics › Math Department

Math Department Philosophy
As members of the math department, our goal is to provide an innovative learning environment that motivates students to be better equipped to deal with situations utilizing problem solving skills and mathematical knowledge. We provide stimulating surroundings that encourage students to learn. Our doors are always open, and we are a team of teachers who have a love for teaching and our students.



Math Department Staff
Name:
  Carol Botzner
   
Subjects Taught:
  CP Algebra II
  Calculus AB/BC
  AP Statistics
  Prep - Bell 3
   
Contact:
  Phone: ext. 10224
  [email protected]ne.com
Botzner

Name:
  Shari DeRossett
   
Subjects Taught:
  Algebra II
  Calculus
  Honors PreCalculus
  Prep - Bell 2
   
Contact:
  Phone: ext. 10127
  [email protected]
deRossett

Name:
  Chris Drumm
   
Subjects Taught:
  Algebra II
  Honors PreCalculus
  Prep - Bell 4
   
Contact:
  Phone: ext. 10137
  [email protected]
Drumm

Name:
  Bobby Emig
   
Subjects Taught:
  CP Geometry
   
Contact:
  Phone: ext. 10238
  [email protected]
Emig

Name:
  Vaughn Engle
   
Subjects Taught:
  CP Algebra II
  Honors Algebra II
   
Contact:
  Phone: ext. 10348
  [email protected]
engle

Name:
  Tina Green
   
Subjects Taught:
  CP Algebra II
  Honors Algebra II
  Prep - Bell 6
   
Contact:
  Phone: ext. 10228
  [email protected]
green

Name:
  Joe Kornau
   
Subjects Taught:
  Algebra I, Part 2
  CP PreCalculus
  Prep - Bell 3
   
Contact:
  Phone: ext. 10204
  [email protected]
kornau

Name:
  Steve Lykins
   
Subjects Taught:
  CP Geometry
  CP PreCalculus
  Prep - Bell 1
   
Contact:
  Phone: ext. 10230
  [email protected]
lykins

Name:
  Brian Meeron
   
Subjects Taught:
  Algebra I, Part 2
  CP Algebra II
  Algebra III
  Prep - Bell 4
   
Contact:
  Phone: ext. 10331
  [email protected]
meeron

Name:
  Charles Merk
   
Subjects Taught:
  Geometry
  Prep - Bell 3
   
Contact:
  Phone: ext. 10327
  [email protected]
merk

Name:
  Doreen Peck
   
Subjects Taught:
  CP Algebra II
  PreCalculus
  Prep - Bell 6
   
Contact:
  Phone: ext. 10112
  [email protected]
peck

Name:
  Paul Phillips
   
Subjects Taught:
  CP Agebra II
  Honors Algebra II
  CP PreCalculus
  Prep - Bell 2
   
Contact:
  Phone: ext. 10240
  [email protected]
phillips

Name:
  Jennifer Siemers
   
Subjects Taught:
  Algebra I, Part 2
  CP Geometry
  Statistics
  Prep - Bell 3
   
Contact:
  Phone: ext. 10209
  [email protected]
siemers

Name:
  Megan Stuk
   
Subjects Taught:
  Algebra I, Part 2
  Algebra II
  Prep - Bell 1
   
Contact:
  Phone: ext. 10332
  [email protected]
stuk

Name:
  Brooke Thomas
   
Subjects Taught:
  Algebra I, Part 2
  Geometry
  Prep - Bell 1
   
Contact:
  Phone: ext. 10312
  [email protected]
thomas

Name:
  Neil Wise
   
Subjects Taught:
  Computer Science I
  Computer Science II
  AP Computer Science
  Prep - Bell 4
   
Contact:
  Phone: ext. 10262
  [email protected]
wise

Name:
  Sharon Kipfer
   
Subjects Taught:
  Math Aide
   
Contact:
  Phone: ext. 10234
  [email protected]
kipfer

Math Course Offerings
Click here to download the Math Course of Study (pdf).


Math Related Sites
www.askdoctormath.com
Ask Dr. Math - College students and professors are on line to help K-12 math students; you can email them a question!